Self-Help and Agency Links

On-line suicide prevention assistance

ULifeline

The JED foundation

If you have an emergency dial 911 

Campus Security is 716-479-1233

Sometimes students may want to sort out their concerns by asking outside agencies. The organizations below have your good health in mind. If you need help with any concerns, please do not hesitate to contact the student counseling center.

   

Adult Protection Services 858-6877
Al-Anon 856-2520 - For families and friends of alcoholics
Alcoholics Anonymous 853-0388 - Is alcohol impacting your life and those you love?
Alliance for the Mentally Ill (AMI) 839-0548
  Anxiety Disorders Association of America 240-485-1001 - Dealing with stress, guides to eating healthy, study tips, understand anxiety disorders.
  Active Minds

 Changing the conversation about mental health

  American Association for Suicidology  
  The Bacchus Network National peer education network - has great ideas for programs and information related to many issues.
  Body Image and Health Building health body esteem in a body toxic world-tools for preventing body image, eating, fitness and weight problems before they start.
Children & Adults With Attention
Deficit Disorder
515-4581
Child Abuse and Maltreatment 1-800-342-3720
Child Protection Services 846-6437
Crisis Services (24-hour hotline) 834-3131
Depression/Anxiety Support 934-2654, ext. 2312
Domestic Violence 884-6002
  DrugAbuse.com  
  Drugwatch.com  
Eating Disorders Association of WNY 885-8834
Erie County Sheriff's Department Family
Offense Unit
662-5554
Gamblers Anonymous 515-4372
     
Grieving a Spouse (under age 55) 648-0633
  How to Write a Journal Why you should start journaling and how
  Mental Health America The nation's leading  organization dedicated to helping ALL people live mentally healthier lives
Narcotics Anonymous 878-2316
  National Institute on Drug Abuse Drug information, research, news
  National Eating Disorders Association  
  National Institute of Mental Health  
Overeaters Anonymous 694-4848
  Partnership for a Drug-Free America  
Panic/Anxiety Disorder, Bipolar Disorder,
Obsessive/Compulsive, Social Phobia
871-0581
Parents Anonymous 892-2172
Parents Without Partners 564-2106
Phoenix Club (clients with schizophrenia
or schizo-affective disorder)
886-1242
Planned Parenthood 831-2200
  Relationship Improver  
Sex Addicts Anon 883-7713
Victims of Domestic Violence

884-6002

  Web of Addictions  
Buffalo VA Hospital (veterans only) 862-3114
Catholic Charities (main number) 856-4494

 
• Marriage Counseling Center 839-4406
Child and Family Services 842-2750
Church Mission of Help 884-7569
Counseling Associates 833-7425
Crisis Services 834-3131
Greater Buffalo Counseling Centers 833-5993
Horizon Human Services 691-9700
Jewish Family Services 883-1914
Lake Shore Behavioral Health 884-0888
Mid-Erie Counseling and Treatment
Services
895-8700
Spectrum Human Services 884-5797
University Psychological Services Center 645-3697
Hospitals
BryLin Hospital 886-8200
Buffalo General Hospital 859-2935
Buffalo Psychiatric Center 885-2261
Erie County Medical Center

 
• Mental Health Outpatient 898-3368

 
• Emergency Mental Health 898-3465

 
• Drug and Alcohol 898-3471
Sheehan Memorial Hospital 848-2000
  Mercy Hospital 716-826-7000